?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Manzanamariposa

Recent Entries

7/30/07 11:06 pm - *Sigh* Hardcore like Whoa

I'm done reading Harry Potter. Usually, I finish the latest novel in less than 48 hours, however this time, I took my time. I didn't want it to end or to have it disappoint me when it did. So I just finished, and I feel like it's the ending or an era. And for some reason, I can't help but think about college..and how its looming in the distance, coming soon. I'm totally afraid of it. Afraid of what it means and the effects it will have on everyone I hold dear around me.. *sigh* I just wanna stay here in my summer bubble reading Harry Potter, and not think of everything that lies ahead of me in the adult world that I've fought so hard to stay out of.

6/17/07 03:45 pm - Grey's Anatomy Rant

It took me over a month, but I finally watched the Grey's Anatomy finale. While I liked it, it kinda sucked at the same time because nobody is happy at the end. Burke and Christina don't get married. Meredith pushes Derrick away yet again. George fails the intern exam. Callie becomes head resident. Alex loses Rebecca/Ava. George and Izze are in love but can't be together. It's so damn dramatic. I know that they can't end a season with sheer happiness on everyone's part, but did they really have to end it with everyone being miserable? I dunno, I guess I'm one of those people who believes in happy endings. I kinda watched that episode and got a little depressed by it.

Hmmm...yeah..end of rant.

~Manda~

8/26/06 07:31 pm - My Schedule

1.College Prep Writing-Oppenheim
2.Spanish 3-Carr
3.AP Calc-Drachman
4.Reflections-Knapp
5.Office Aid
6.AP Bio-Harwood

Let me know if I have any classes w/ ya! :P I am so mad that school starts at 7:40. Now I've got leave at 7:10 in the morning and get up by 6:30 at least. *sigh* I'm gonna make the most of the week of freedom we have left tho!

~Manda~

7/15/06 09:52 pm - "If you want to destroy my bubble, pop it there as I walk away!"

So I've come to the conclusion that I really like bubbles. They are so pretty when the sun hits them at that exact right angle. Plus they make pictures look really cool. It gives them something extra. I also like treehouses, even tho when I was going up KT's ladder I almost had a heart attack. lol. Well at least that ladder safety video we watched at work orientation finally came in handy. :P

Today was pretty fun. Pool parties are great things. Basking in the sunlight, seeing your friends, doing crazy dives. There is nothing quite like it. At the party, it felt like summer had really started, lol, even tho at this point it's half over. I've had a good summer so far. I've worked a lot. Some days I was just sick of it. Like the day the dish machine broke, the dessert lady went crazy, and I got hit with a full case of glasses. But hey, I get paid..and when I see that paycheck all of the bad things about my job just seem to go away..well most of them anyway. XD

Hope you all are having fantastic summers. :)

~Manda~

7/1/06 06:54 pm - Blech..

I am sick. Fever sick. It came on pretty fast. The pictures above my couch were moving. I normally try to let these things pass, however this time I gave in to medicine. Just now. I really hope it works..I wish everything would stop spinning! I'm off to lay down again.

6/11/06 01:16 pm - Be there or be square!

Twisters. 8:00 PM Monday. You all are invited. Reply to this post if you plan on coming! :P (just so I know how many people are going to show up) ttyl!

~Manda~
P.S. Feel free to invite more people to come w/ ya! :P

5/30/06 09:20 pm - The story of my life

You're not sure that you love me
But you're not sure enough to let me go
Baby it ain't fair
You kno you just keep me hanging round
You say you don't wanna hurt me
Don't wanna see my tears
So why are yous till standing here
Just watching me drown

And it's alright
Yeah, I'll be fine
Don't worry about this heart of mine
Just, take your love and hit the road
Cause nothing you can do or say
You're gonna break my heart anyway
So just leave the pieces when you go

Now you can drag out the heartache
Baby you can make it quick
You can get it over with and let me move on
Don't concern yourself with this mess you left for me
I can clean it up you see
Just as long as your gone

You're not making up your mind
It's killin' me
You're wasting time
I need so much more then that

Leave the pieces when you go
Leave the pieces when you go

Yeah
Yeah
Yeah

Leave the pieces when you go

5/25/06 02:50 pm - Out of place

I'm sitting in a very tall chair right now. It feels like I'm a kidergartener in a big person chair. It just feels odd. So I've just had one of those days...you know, the ones where you are surrounded by people but still aren't happy? I dunno why, but I just feel so lonely lately...

5/18/06 03:34 pm - I'm trying to remember to breathe...

I am so stressed out. I'm over-involved, over-scheduled, and have had way too many details shoved at me. I'm just trying to make it one day at a time. I'm thinking about reinstating the post it board. AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Ok, now I feel a little better. *sigh*

5/9/06 10:09 pm

I really want a white chocolate covered oreo.
Powered by LiveJournal.com